Club Trips August 11th

24 members entered the Club Trips. 8 teams played in 2 leagues.
A1 M. Bates, B. Eaton, D. Bucknall
A2 V. Curtis, A. Oxley, D. Slee
A3 M. Hill, E. Hill, P. Ratcliffe
A4 C. McClorry, L. Isherwood, B. Griffiths
B1 B. Simmons, B. Earwaker, C. Brown
B2 P. Hill, B. Stratford, A. Brooks
B3 J. Hailwood, D. Tebbutt, C. Firbank
B4 R. Eaton, J. Stratford, R. Isherwood
Results
A1 v A2 7 - 8, A3 v A4 6 - 1, A1 v A3 5 - 6, A2 v A4 2 - 6, A1 v A4 5 - 7, A2 v A3 2 - 8
B1 v B2 12 - 2, B3 v B4 10 - 10, B1 v B3 5 - 3, B2 v B4 4 - 7, B1 v B4 3 - 7, B2 v B3 8 - 2

Semi-finals
A3 v B1 6 - 9, B4 v A4 14 - 5

Final B1 v B4 5 - 7

The Tournament was won by John Stratford, Ray Isherwood and Richard Eaton.
Trips 2018 2

Harold Wardle Pairs Trophy July 7th
4 Pairs entered and played in a league
A Barbara and John Stratford
B Liz and Ray Isherwood
C Jill Barrett and Colin Firbank
D Barbara and Richard Shearstone
A v B 5- 9, C v D 9 - 8
A v C 5 - 6, B v D 5 - 6
A v D 12 - 4, B v C 14 - 6
The Trophy was won by Liz and Ray Isherwood
IMG 0603

Men's Pairs July 7th
2 pairs entered
Barrie Griffiths and Simon Starbuck beat Brian Simmons and Doug Bucknall
IMG 0602

Ladies' Singles
Second Round Play by August 26th
Jill Barrett v Barbara Stratford
Carlene Clark lost to Barbara Shearstone

Gents' Singles

Semi-final Play by August 26th

D. Slee beat R. Isherwood
B. Griffiths lost to S. Starbuck
Open 2-wood singles

Semi-final Play by August 26th

R. Isherwood v A. Brooks
D. Slee beat R. Guyler

Mary Hazell Open Handicap

Semi-final Play by August 26th

S. Starbuck (11) beat M.Johnson (10)
C. Firbank (13) lost to A. Brooks (13)

Percy Barsby Novice Singles

Semi-final Play by August 26th

S. Starbuck beat M. Johnson
J. Stratford beat C. Clark

Bill & Mary Walker Veterans' Trophy

Semi-final Play by August 26th

M. Johnson lost to D. Bucknall
B. Earwaker lost to J. Hailwood

Leslie Lowndes Open Pairs

Semi-final Play by August 26th
B. Shearstone & C. Firbank v C. Gibson & I. Forsey
A. Brooks & D. Bucknall beat J. Stratford & R. Isherwood


Thea Reid Competition May 19th and June 16th 2018

24 players entered in 6 teams which played their first 2 games on May 19th and the next 2 games on June 16th..

Teams
A J. Hubberstey, P. Hubberstey, M. West, D. Bucknall
B B. Shearstone, J. Stratford, R. Shearstone, C. Firbank
C L. Isherwood, J. Mozley, C. Brown, R. Isherwood
D J. Hailwood, D. Tebbutt, J. Barrett, B. Griffiths
E P. Hill, D. Gilbert, R. Guyler, B. Simmons
F D. Slee, M. Hill, C. McClorry, A. Brooks

Results

A v B 18 - 20, C v D 9 - 17, E v F 14 - 27
A v C 14 - 14, B v E 22 - 11, D v F 7 - 20
A v D 12 - 10, B v F 8 - 17, C v E 22 - 16
A v E 13 - 9, B v D 12 - 17, C v F 19 - 15
A v F 7 - 25, B v C 6 - 20

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

F

5

4

1

0

104

55

8

C

5

3

1

1

84

68

7

A

5

2

2

1

64

78

5

D

4

2

2

0

51

53

4

B

5

2

3

0

68

83

4

E

4

0

4

0

50

84

0


The remaining game will be played on a date to be arranged: D v E